Build a WinPE that works with d7/d7II

Re: Build a WinPE that works with d7/d7II

Postby xide » Fri Sep 05, 2014 5:41 am

Nick wrote:it may have triggered execution of another app that required .net, I don't know how you got that error because it did NOT come from d7II I guarantee you.


My apologies...Just found out that error comes from ketarin (which i have set to run at startup)
If I had a world of my own, everything would be nonsense.....Who in the world am I? Ah, that's the great puzzle. I'm afraid I can't explain myself, sir. Because I am not myself, you see?
User avatar
xide
 
Posts: 452
Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2013 12:43 am

Re: Build a WinPE that works with d7/d7II

Postby rharvey » Wed Sep 17, 2014 10:17 pm

look down by the time, is the d7II logo there?
if it is right click on it and choose restore.
did that help?
rharvey
 
Posts: 67
Joined: Wed Nov 13, 2013 1:45 am

Re: Build a WinPE that works with d7/d7II

Postby DRComputer » Wed Sep 24, 2014 4:54 pm

Same for me. Tried several different pc's and re-did the build being very careful to use your instructions. Still just puts a shortcut on the desktop and checks out.
Note of interest, no other programs will run either unless they are in the original windows build, but even when I tried adding it there still the same result.
Make me feel quite inadequate, similar to a long term wife.
DRComputer
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2014 8:27 pm

Re: Build a WinPE that works with d7/d7II

Postby Tekmate » Sat Oct 11, 2014 7:39 am

Setup my own stick using Gators 17 point process - worked a treat.
Main points I used are :-
Win8PESE82_Builder.exe
32bit 8.1 Windows 8 TechNet trial

Many thanks Gator tech (and of course nick as always!)
Tekmate
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2014 7:36 am

Re: Build a WinPE that works with d7/d7II

Postby HSMC » Sun Nov 16, 2014 11:50 am

Nick,

Perhaps you can emphasise the importance of using an 32bit source for the Windows 8.1 files in your original instructions?
I just wasted several hours on this, due to the false assumption that a 64 bit source should be used. I had exactly the same problems as Gator.

I downloaded an x86 Enterprise Trial iso from the TechNet link given earlier, and used that as the source for building the WinPE boot iso.
I burned a CD from the output iso and it booted fine.
Plugged in a USB stick with D7 and D7II on it, and both started up fine.
There was no need for the .net inclusion mentioned earlier.

One thing to note, while extracting the source iso files using WinRAR I ran into extraction errors. These were caused by the long file name of the iso. So it is a good idea to shorten the ISO name before extracting it.

Cheers
Kevin
HSMC
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2013 11:26 am
Location: UK

Re: Build a WinPE that works with d7/d7II

Postby Nick » Sun Nov 16, 2014 1:25 pm

got it - stressing this on my website now.
Author of d7/d7II and other PC technician's tools. http://www.FoolishIT.com

Image
User avatar
Nick
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2718
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 7:54 pm

Re: Build a WinPE that works with d7/d7II

Postby Tekmate » Sun Feb 15, 2015 7:40 pm

Right, got it working on win8.1se x64!!

I figured it had to do with a dependency file as I noticed other applications that work in the x86 build not working in the x64 build.

I then extracted the windows\system32 files on the x86 build ( only the files leaving the subfolders) and placed them in the windows\syswow64 folder of the x64 build.
I did this by mounting the wim file from the created memory sticks and manually injecting outside of winbuilder.
Tested and D7 is running (Along with the other apps !).


Hope that helps as it had me scratching my head for a while.

Paul
Tekmate
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2014 7:36 am

Re: Build a WinPE that works with d7/d7II

Postby Gator Tech » Mon Feb 23, 2015 2:53 pm

Kudo's to Tekmate for getting 64 bit working! With windows 10 coming out this will only get worse as time moves along and 64 bit becomes the "assumed" standard for programs and OS.
User avatar
Gator Tech
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2014 5:33 pm

Previous

Return to d7II Support Forum