[Fixed] mbar

Discuss Custom Apps used with d7/d7II/dSupportSuite, including dCloud shared apps.
Also discuss Ketarin usage and issues here.
Forum rules
1. Try to give more than you take, when possible.
2. Don't be a prick.

[Fixed] mbar

Postby enderst » Wed Sep 11, 2013 12:05 pm

mbar will not update if run from d7 using stable or pre-release. it goes through the motions but thinks it is already current with v2013.07.26.06.

if i close mbar and run it standalone, it updates fine.
User avatar
enderst
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 12:23 am

Re: mbar

Postby Nick » Wed Sep 11, 2013 12:11 pm

are you running d7 with SYSTEM access? that could be why. Otherwise I cannot think of any reason why that would be...
Author of d7/d7II and other PC technician's tools. http://www.FoolishIT.com

Image
User avatar
Nick
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2718
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 7:54 pm

Re: mbar

Postby enderst » Wed Sep 11, 2013 4:32 pm

no, just fire up d7 and i get that above.
User avatar
enderst
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 12:23 am

Re: mbar

Postby Nick » Wed Sep 11, 2013 4:58 pm

wow, interesting. I had to change the custom apps profile to enable Run inside CMD.EXE and that fixed it. The updated profile will be in default apps v39
Author of d7/d7II and other PC technician's tools. http://www.FoolishIT.com

Image
User avatar
Nick
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2718
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 7:54 pm

Re: mbar

Postby enderst » Wed Sep 11, 2013 5:21 pm

awesome
thanks nick
User avatar
enderst
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 12:23 am

Re: mbar

Postby Dannim » Wed Sep 11, 2013 7:51 pm

Oops, meant to post about that a week or two ago. You can also just set the app profile to download mbar.exe and it will work. The .exe then extracts the files to whatever destination you select.
Dannim
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2013 10:50 am


Return to Custom Apps Discussion